PRIVACY STATEMENT

Club Jervis Bay is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The personal information provided by you on this form/application and attached documents will be used to process your membership application. Failure to provide all of the requested information may result in your application being rejected. You have a right to access any of your personal information that the Club holds about you. The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation for person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts requirethe third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. Further, this club may collect personal information in order to comply with obligations under the AML/CTF Act. The personal information collected will be kept secure at all times and only passed on to external bodies if required or authorised by law. Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming machine or other club machine (not ATMs) may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about these services, any new related services and promotions.

 

NOTICE

In accordance with changes to the Corporations Act 2001 the Clubs Annual Financial Reports will now be available each year on the Clubs website –https://www.clubjervisbay.com.au. Please notify our office is you wish to receive the Annual Report via mail, pick up, fax, or email.

 

Click on link below to view the Statement

Privacy Statement